Legal Notice

 

Agenda

ERA-NET PathoGenoMics
Meeting on European Research Agenda in Pathogenomics (WP 3)

Paris - Insitut Pasteur
23-24 May 2005

Monday, 23 May 2005

10:30 - 10:40

Welcome by Philippe Sansonetti

10:40 - 10:50

General presentation of the ERA-net by Frank Laplace or Marion Karrasch
Presentation
10:50 - 11:00 Presentation of the objective of the meeting and of WP3 by Philippe Glaser
11:00 - 12:30 Section 1: Host-microbe interaction part 1
 
  • Celso A. Reis - University of Porto Portugal

  • Emanuel Hanski - The Hebrew University Jerusalem, Israel

  • Roman Jerala - National Institute of Chemistry, Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Presentation

  • Trinad Chakraborty - University of Giessen, Germany

  • Mikael Skurnik - University of Helsinki, Finland

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:45 Section 1: Host-microbe interaction part 2
 
  • Thomas Meyer - Max Planck-Institute for infection biology Berlin, Germany

  • Discussion

14:45 - 16:15 Section 2: technological developments
 
  • Philippe Sansonetti - Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

  • Hannu Myllykallio INSERM, University Paris XI Orsay, France

  • Francisco Garcia-del Portillo, Centro Nacional de Biotecnologia-CSIC Madrid, Spain
    Presentation

  • Discussion

16:15 - 16:45 Coffee break
16:45 - 18:00 Section 3: the microbes part 1
 
  • Antra Bormane - State Agency Public Health Agency Riga, Latvia

  • Carlos Martin - Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain
    Presentation

  • Eliora Ron - Tel-Aviv University, Israel
    Presentation

  • Peter Raspor - University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Tuesday, 24 May 2005

09:00 - 10:45 Section 3: the microbe part 2
 
  • Sebastian Suerbaum - Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany

  • Timo Korhonen - University of Helsinki, Finland

  • Levente Emody - University of Pécs, Hungary

  • Emmanuelle Charpentier - University of Vienna, Austria

  • Discussion

10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 - 12:30 Industries and Pathogenomics - discussion of WP4
 
  • Klaus Peter Koller Sanofi-Aventis Franffurt am Main, Germany
    Presentation

  • Sonia Escaich - Mutabilis SA Romainville, France
    Presentation

  • Antonio Soares - Vaz Pereira S.A. Portugal
    Presentation

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Section 4: Transversal activity and general discussion
 
  • Aija Zilevica Chief microdiologist of The State Health Agency, Latvia

  • Jörg Hacker - University of Würzburg, Germany

  • Eliora Ron - Tel-Aviv University, Israel

15:00 - 16:00 Meeting of countries participating to the fist join call to finalize the call
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - Preparation of a first draft of the agenda by the rapporteurs and volunteers

 

download Agenda

 

download preliminary European Research Agenda

 

take a look at the members

 
   
   
   
     
Optimized for Internet Explorer version 5.0 or higher
Last update on 02.04.2012 Webmaster
URL: https://www.pathogenomics-era.net